SHARE
Lowe’s Net Worth
Lowe’s Net Worth

Lowe’s Net Worth

Lowes Net Worth: Lowe’s doing a business company name as Lowe’s is an American company that is especial in-home development. In addition, Lowe’s company is the 2nd largest chain all over the world.  In 1921, the first Lowe’s store Hardware that is opened in North Carolina. Unfortunately in 1940 Lowe’s death, after that his daughter Ruth belongs to all the property of Lowe. In that year she has sold all the property to Jim. Jim was a brother of Ruth. After that Jim took a partner that is Carl Buchan in 1943. In 1952, Buchan became the owner of Lowe’s company. After that Lowe became to start the grocery chain in 1954.

Who owns Lowe’s?

In 1955, Buchan working very hard and very fast and expand the company. In 1950, Buchan has open many stores. By opening stores has more benefits for Buchan. In 1952, Buchan has the sole owner of Lowe’s company. Unfortunately, Buchan has died at the age of 44 in 1961. Lowe’s operate the 21 stores and reported the total revenue is 32million. Buchan, anticipating after World War 2, That America needs for recreates, and sold the hardware, appliances.  On 5th November Lowe’s announced that the 51 performing chains will be closed, and 20 stores will be closed in the US and the 31 stores also will be closed in Canada. Lowe’s also announced that all the Mexico stores will be closed.

How much is Lowe’s Net Worth?

Here are some figures are help the investors to assess Lowe’s current value

What Lowe’s Is Worth
Lowe’s Share Price, 52-Week Range$70.76-$108.98
Lowe’s Market Cap, 52-Week Range$58.4B-$90B
2017 Revenue$68.6B
2017 Profit$3.4B
Go Banking Rates Evaluation of
Lowe’s Net Worth
$53.1B
All information on the 52-week range accurate as of June 5, 2018.

 

Lowe’s Net Worth 2019

Financial Year 2019 (comparisons to the financial year 2018)

  • Just round about 2 percent of total sales are increased.
  • By comparison, the total sales are awaiting a 3 percent increase.
  • By percentage of sales (gross margin) the gross income increases 310 to 340.
  • Adjust the gross income as a percent of sales increases 20 to 50 points.
  • Roundabout 24 percent is excepted for the successful income rate.

 

Lowe’s Net Worth

Three Months Ended
May 3, 2019May 4, 2018
Current EarningsAmount% SalesAmount% Sales
Net sales$17,741100.00$17,360100.00
Cost of sales12,16068.5411,61266.89
Gross margin5,58131.465,74833.11
Expenses:
Selling, general and administrative3,86221.773,93422.66
Depreciation and amortization3021.703492.01
Operating income1,4177.991,4658.44
Interest – net1620.921600.92
Pre-tax earnings1,2557.071,3057.52
Income tax provision2091.173171.83
Net earnings$1,0465.90$9885.69
Weighted  – basic796825
Basic earnings per common share (1)$1.31$1.19
Weighted average common shares outstanding – diluted797826
Diluted earnings per common share (1)$1.31$1.19
Cash dividends per share$0.48$0.41
Retained Earnings
Balance at beginning of the period$3,452$5,425
The cumulative effect of accounting change(263)33
Net earnings1,046988
Cash dividends declared(382)(338)
Share repurchases(758)(703)
Balance at end of the period$3,095$5,405

 

Carl Buchan Net Worth

Sailor William Carl Buchan’s total net worth of $1 Million – $5 Million in 63 years old. He has earned the money being a boatman. He belongs to the United States.

Estimated Net Worth in 2019$1 Million – $5 Million (Approx.)
Previous Year’s Net Worth (2018)$100,000 – $1 Million
Annual SalaryUnder Review.
Income SourcePrimary Income source Sailor (profession).

Age, Height & Weight

William Carl Buchan has 63 years old that is the current age. William Carl Buchan’s height Untold and also the right weight is Not Available.

Short Profile
First NameWilliam
NickNameKnown
Last NameBuchan
ProfessionSailor
Age63 years old
Birth SignAquarius
Birth DateDecember 23, 1956
Birth PlaceSeattle
CountryUnited States

 

Lowe’s Market Cap Range

Market capitalization considered that all the company stock in order to gauge its worth. The height cap, the investors associated more values for the company.

Up Next

Some of the banks that are largest in the United States, including the Well Fargo & the Co., hold tens of the millions of shares with the Lowe’s. Lowe’s is the biggest shareholder with more than 65,000,000 shares.

Finances

For the financial year in 2018, Lowe’s reported that earnings of the US$3.436 billion, with the annual revenue, is US$68.619 billion, an increase of 5.5% over the last fiscal cycle.

 

YearRevenue
in mil. USD$
Net income
in mil. USD$
Total Assets
in mil. USD$
Price per Share
in USD$
EmployeesStores
200536,4642,16721,13824.62162,0001,087
200643,2432,76524,63925.08185,0001,234
200746,9273,10527,76724.40210,0001,385
200848,2832,79930,86918.77216,0001,534
200948,2302,18432,62517.16229,0001,649
201047,2201,77033,00519.86239,0001,710
201148,8151,99333,69920.67234,0001,749
201250,2081,82433,55926.56248,0001,745
201350,5211,94532,66639.50245,0001,754
201453,4172,27032,73247.84262,0001,832
201556,2232,68231,72167.59266,0001,840
201659,0742,53431,26671.22270,0001,857
201765,0173,06434,40877.66290,0002,365
201868,6193,43635,29196.71310,0002,394

 

Lowe’s Net Worth

Although the market cap has given you and make a sense of what are the market values of business at. The number is built on the market view. Which is built on the multitude of consumer variables and the market players?

Based on Lowe’s revenue and also based on all the profit of the previous three years, Lowe’s all worth is only $53.1 billion. You can also read Gary Vaynerchuk Net Worth (Entrepreneurship, Social Media, Angel Investing, Wine education).

Lowe’s Net Worth 2018

For the financial year 2018Lowe’s announced that he earned US$3.436 billion, with a yearly credit of US$68.619 billion, and that is the increase of 5.5% of the previous fiscal cycle.